2015 New Hampshire Revised Statutes
Title V - TAXATION
Chapter 77-G - EDUCATION TAX CREDIT
Section 77-G:3 - Contributions to Scholarship Organizations.
NH Rev Stat § 77-G:3 (2015) What's This?
    77-G:3 Contributions to Scholarship Organizations. – For each contribution made to a scholarship organization, a business organization or business enterprise may claim a credit equal to 85 percent of the contribution against the business profits tax due pursuant to RSA 77-A, or against the business enterprise tax due pursuant to RSA 77-E, or apportioned against both provided the total credit granted against both shall not exceed the maximum education tax credit allowed. Credits provided under this chapter shall not be deemed taxes paid for the purposes of RSA 77-A:5, X. The department of revenue administration shall not grant the credit without a scholarship receipt. No business organization or business enterprise shall direct, assign, or restrict any contribution to a scholarship organization for the use of a particular student or nonpublic school. No business organization or business enterprise shall receive more than 10 percent of the aggregate amount of tax credits permitted in RSA 77-G:4.
Source. 2012, 287:4, eff. June 27, 2012.