2015 New Hampshire Revised Statutes
Title V - TAXATION
Chapter 75 - APPRAISAL OF TAXABLE PROPERTY
Section 75:8 - Revised Inventory.
NH Rev Stat § 75:8 (2015) What's This?
    75:8 Revised Inventory. –
    I. Annually, and in accordance with state assessing guidelines, the assessors and selectmen shall adjust assessments to reflect changes so that all assessments are reasonably proportional within that municipality. All adjusted assessments shall be included in the inventory of that municipality and shall be sworn to in accordance with RSA 75:7.
    II. Assessors and selectmen shall consider adjusting assessments for any properties that:
       (a) They know or believe have had a material physical change;
       (b) Changed in ownership;
       (c) Have undergone zoning changes;
       (d) Have undergone changes to exemptions, credits or abatements;
       (e) Have undergone subdivision, boundary line adjustments, or mergers; or
       (f) Have undergone other changes affecting value.
Source. 1876, 27:1. GL 56:11. PS 58:7. PL 63:7. RL 76:8. RSA 75:8. 1969, 23:7. 2001, 158:53. 2003, 307:13, eff. July 1, 2003.