2014 New Hampshire Revised Statutes
Title LXII - CRIMINAL CODE
Chapter 645 - PUBLIC INDECENCY
Section 645:2 - Prostitution and Related Offenses.
NH Rev Stat § 645:2 (2014) What's This?
    645:2 Prostitution and Related Offenses. –
    I. A person is guilty of a misdemeanor if the person:
       (a) Solicits, agrees to perform, or engages in sexual contact as defined in RSA 632-A:1, IV or sexual penetration as defined in RSA 632-A:1, V, in return for consideration; or
       (b) Induces or otherwise purposely causes another to violate subparagraph (a); or
       (c) Transports another into or within this state with the purpose of promoting or facilitating such other in engaging in conduct in violation of subparagraph (a); or
       (d) Not being a legal dependent incapable of self support, knowingly is supported in whole or in part by the proceeds of violation of subparagraph (a); or
       (e) Knowingly permits a place under such person's control to be used for violation of subparagraph (a); or
       (f) Pays, agrees to pay, or offers to pay another person to engage in sexual contact as defined in RSA 632-A:1, IV or sexual penetration as defined in RSA 632-A:1, V, with the payor or with another person.
    II. A person is guilty of a class B felony if such person violates the provisions of subparagraphs (b), (c), (d), or (e) of paragraph I and the violation:
       (a) Involves another person who is under the age of 18; or
       (b) Involved compelling another person by force or intimidation.
    III. A person is guilty under this section regardless of the sex of the persons involved.
    IV. It shall be an affirmative defense to a charge under subparagraph I(a) that the defendant engaged in the conduct because he or she was the victim of trafficking in persons, as defined in RSA 633:7.
    V. A person under 18 years of age shall not be subject to a juvenile delinquency proceeding under RSA 169-B or criminal prosecution for the commission of an offense under subparagraph I(a).
Source. 1971, 518:1. 1977, 311:1. 1985, 228:6. 1991, 82:1. 1993, 168:1, 2. 1995, 229:1-3, eff. Jan. 1, 1996. 2009, 211:2, eff. Jan. 1, 2010. 2014, 257:5, eff. Oct. 23, 2014.