2010 New Hampshire Statutes
TITLE XXIV GAMES, AMUSEMENTS, AND ATHLETIC EXHIBITIONS
CHAPTER 287-D GAMES OF CHANCE
Section 287-D:6 Penalty.
NH Rev Stat § 287-D:6 (1996 through Reg Sess) What's This?
287-D:6 Penalty. –
    I. In addition to any other penalties provided by law, any person who violates RSA 287-D shall be guilty of a misdemeanor if a natural person, or guilty of a felony if any other person.
    II. Each day on which a game of chance is played in violation of RSA 287-D shall constitute a separate offense.
    III. The racing and charitable gaming commission may suspend or revoke the license of any licensee who violates any provision of this subdivision or for just cause shown. Any licensee whose license is revoked shall not be eligible for licensure for a period of up to one year from the date of revocation.
    IV. In addition to the provisions of paragraph I:
       (a) Any person who purposely or knowingly makes a false entry in any report required under this chapter which results in a reduction of revenues due to a charitable organization shall be guilty of a class A felony.
       (b) Any person who recklessly or negligently makes a false entry on any report required under this chapter which results in a reduction of revenues due to a charitable organization shall be guilty of a class A misdemeanor.
       (c) Any game operator employer or game operator who fails to remit to a charitable organization all revenues due under this chapter shall be guilty of a class A felony.
    V. Any game operator employer or game operator who fails to pay the charitable organization all moneys required by this chapter shall be guilty of a class B felony for any amount less than $500, and a class A felony for any amount equal to or greater than $500.
    VI. Any person who violates any provision of RSA 637 in a manner that deprives the charitable organization of any moneys required by this chapter, not withstanding the penalties set forth in RSA 637:11, shall be guilty of a class B felony for any amount less than $500, and a class A felony for any amount equal to or greater than $500.
    VII. In addition to any other penalty imposed under this chapter, a charitable organization which suffers a loss caused by the violation of any provision of this chapter may bring a civil action for actual damages suffered. If the court finds that the violation was committed purposefully or knowingly, it shall award enhanced compensatory damages of not less than 2 times the amount of actual damages suffered, and may award up to 3 times the amount of actual damages suffered. In any civil action, the prevailing party shall be awarded court costs and reasonable attorney's fees. No waiver of the provisions of this paragraph shall be enforceable.
    VIII. The racing and charitable gaming commission may issue an order requiring any person or organization to comply with this subdivision or any rule adopted hereunder, and may require such remedial measures as may be necessary.
    IX. The racing and charitable gaming commission may impose an administrative fine scaled to reflect a violator's prior history and the scope and severity of the violation, after notice and hearing, pursuant to rules adopted under RSA 541-A, for any violation of this subdivision, any rule adopted under this subdivision, any license issued pursuant to this chapter, or any order issued pursuant to this subdivision, or upon any person who makes or certifies to a material false statement relative to any application or report required by this subdivision. In determining the amount of a fine, the racing and charitable gaming commission may take into consideration all relevant circumstances, including: the degree of noncompliance, the extent of harm caused by the violation, the nature and persistence of the violation, the time and cost associated with the investigation by the state, and the economic impact of the violation on the state or the charity conducting or sponsoring the game. Any administrative fine imposed under this paragraph shall not preclude the imposition of other penalties as provided by law. Rehearings and appeals from a decision of the commission under this paragraph shall comply with RSA 541. Fines imposed by the racing and charitable gaming commission shall be as follows:
       (a) The fine for a minor violation shall be not less than $25 and not more than $500 per violation. A minor violation shall be one where the racing and charitable gaming commission determines that the potential for harm to the interests of the state and the charity, as well as the integrity of charitable gaming is minor and may include, but is not limited to, a game operator, a game operator employer, charitable organization, or charitable organization member not:
          (1) Wearing a properly issued badge;
          (2) Posting 2 copies of the laws and rules;
          (3) Having a diagram available for each table where games of chance are being played indicating the type of game being played, the bet amount, the buy-in amount, and the re-buy amounts as applicable; or
          (4) Publicly displaying the name of the charitable organization.
       (b) The fine for a moderate violation shall be not less than $250 and not more than $1,500 per violation. A moderate violation shall be one where the racing and charitable gaming commission determines that the potential for harm to the interests of the state and the charity, as well as the integrity of charitable gaming is moderate and may include, but is not limited to, a game operator, game operator employer, charitable organization, or charitable organization member:
          (1) Filing a late financial report;
          (2) Operating a game not specifically listed on the game schedule;
          (3) Operating a game on a different date than licensed without approval of the racing and charitable gaming commission;
          (4) Committing 3 or more minor violations within 2 years; or
* * *