2022 Nevada Revised Statutes
Chapter 625 - Professional Engineers and Land Surveyors
NRS 625.407 - Conditions under which business organization or association may practice engineering or land surveying; exceptions.
Universal Citation: NV Rev Stat § 625.407 (2022)
1. Except as otherwise provided in this section:
(a) A firm, partnership, corporation or other person engaged in or offering to engage in the practice of engineering or land surveying in this state shall employ full-time at least one professional engineer or professional land surveyor, respectively; and
(b) All engineering or land-surveying work done must be performed under a professional engineer or professional land surveyor, respectively, who has been placed in responsible charge of the work and who is employed full-time by that business.
2. If the only professional engineer or professional land surveyor employed full-time by a business that performs engineering or land-surveying work ceases to be employed by the business, the business shall, within 30 days after the employment ceases, employ another full-time professional engineer or professional land surveyor.
3. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 5:
(a) A firm, partnership, corporation or other person who performs or offers to perform engineering services in a certain discipline in this state shall employ full-time a professional engineer licensed in that discipline.
(b) Each person who holds himself or herself out as practicing a certain discipline of engineering must be licensed in that discipline or employ full-time a professional engineer licensed in that discipline.
4. Professional engineers and professional land surveyors may join or form a partnership, corporation, limited-liability company or other business organization or association with registrants and licensees outside of their field of practice, or with persons who are not registered or licensed.
5. The provisions of this section do not apply to a firm, partnership, corporation or other person who practices professional engineering for his or her benefit and does not engage in the practice of professional engineering or offer professional engineering services to other persons.
(Added to NRS by 1989, 777; A 1993, 126; 1997, 1042, 1408; 1999, 2439; 2001, 1791; 2019, 1529)