2022 Nevada Revised Statutes
Chapter 612 - Unemployment Compensation
NRS 612.265 - Disclosure of information by Employment Security Division and Administrator; duty of Division of Industrial Relations of Department of Business and Industry to provide certain information to Administrator; penalty for improper use or dissemination of certain information; confidential communications. [Effective throu
* * *
7. The Division of Industrial Relations of the Department of Business and Industry shall periodically submit to the Administrator, from information in the index of claims established pursuant to NRS 616B.018, a list containing the name of each person who received benefits pursuant to chapters 616A to 616D, inclusive, or chapter 617 of NRS. Upon receipt of that information, the Administrator shall compare the information so provided with the records of the Employment Security Division regarding persons claiming benefits pursuant to this chapter for the same period. The information submitted by the Division of Industrial Relations must be in a form determined by the Administrator and must contain the social security number of each such person. If it appears from the information submitted that a person is simultaneously claiming benefits under this chapter and under chapters 616A to 616D, inclusive, or chapter 617 of NRS, the Administrator shall notify the Attorney General or any other appropriate law enforcement agency.
8. The Administrator may request the Comptroller of the Currency of the United States to cause an examination of the correctness of any return or report of any national banking association rendered pursuant to the provisions of this chapter, and may in connection with the request transmit any such report or return to the Comptroller of the Currency of the United States as provided in section 3305(c) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954.
9. The Administrator, any employee or other person acting on behalf of the Administrator, or any employee or other person acting on behalf of an agency or entity allowed to access information obtained from any employing unit or person in the administration of this chapter, or any person who has obtained a list of applicants for work, or of claimants or recipients of benefits pursuant to this chapter, is guilty of a gross misdemeanor if he or she:
(a) Uses or permits the use of the list for any political purpose;
(b) Uses or permits the use of the list for any purpose other than one authorized by the Administrator or by law; or
(c) Fails to protect and prevent the unauthorized use or dissemination of information derived from the list.
10. All letters, reports or communications of any kind, oral, written or electronic, from the employer or employee to each other or to the Division or any of its agents, representatives or employees are confidential and must not be the subject matter or basis for any lawsuit if the letter, report or communication is written, sent, delivered or prepared pursuant to the requirements of this chapter.
[Part 4:59:1941; A 1945, 119; 1955, 518]—(NRS A 1965, 115; 1967, 627; 1971, 749; 1983, 409, 858; 1987, 1463; 1989, 1170; 1991, 351, 2464, 2466; 1993, 534, 624, 657, 803, 1811; 1995, 579, 1580, 1997; 1997, 579; 1999, 1756; 2003, 20th Special Session, 214; 2007, 2123; 2013, 96, 2210; 2015, 136, 2674, 2705, 2934, 3373; 2017, 3584, 3882, 4327; 2019, 3161; 2021, 1290, 1321, 1471, 2794, effective January 1, 2022)