2022 Nevada Revised Statutes
Chapter 432B - Protection of Children From Abuse and Neglect
NRS 432B.593 - Agency which provides child welfare services to meet with child to determine whether child intends to request continuation of jurisdiction; effect of such meeting; child who has independent living agreement not prohibited from requesting continuation of jurisdiction. [Effective through December 31, 2023.] Duties of agency which provides child welfare services relating to participation in Program; child who has independent living agreement not prohibited from electing to participate in Program. [Effective January 1, 2024.]
Universal Citation: NV Rev Stat § 432B.593 (2022)
1. At least 120 days before the date on which a child who is in the custody of an agency which provides child welfare services reaches the age of 18 years, the agency which provides child welfare services shall meet with the child to determine whether the child intends to request that the court retain jurisdiction over the child pursuant to NRS 432B.594 after the child reaches the age of 18 years.
2. If the child indicates during the meeting held pursuant to subsection 1 that the child does not intend to request that the court retain jurisdiction over the child, the agency which provides child welfare services shall recommend that the court terminate jurisdiction over the child when the child reaches the age of 18 years.
3. Notwithstanding a determination made by a child during a meeting held pursuant to subsection 1, any time before reaching the age of 18 years, the child may:
(a) Inform the agency which provides child welfare services that the child intends to request that the court continue jurisdiction over the child pursuant to NRS 432B.594, and the agency shall revise its recommendation to the court accordingly; or
(b) Request that the court retain jurisdiction over the child pursuant to NRS 432B.594, and the court shall accept jurisdiction.
4. A child who enters into an agreement with an agency which provides child welfare services before the child reaches the age of 18 years to allow the child to live independently is not prohibited from requesting that the court retain jurisdiction over the child pursuant to NRS 432B.594, and such a child is entitled to the same rights and protections set forth in NRS 432B.591 to 432B.595, inclusive, as provided to any other child.
(Added to NRS by 2011, 249)
1. At least 120 days before the date on which a child who is in the custody of an agency which provides child welfare services reaches the age of 18 years, the agency which provides child welfare services shall meet with the child to:
(a) Provide information to the child regarding the Program, including, without limitation, eligibility requirements for participation in the Program and extended young adult support services available to participants in the Program; and
(b) Determine whether the child intends to request to participate in the Program.
2. Notwithstanding a determination made by a child during a meeting held pursuant to subsection 1, and notwithstanding any previous decision to terminate participation in the Program, any time before reaching the age of 21 years, a young adult may request to participate in the Program.
3. The agency which provided child welfare services to a young adult before his or her 18th birthday:
(a) Shall, upon the request of the young adult to participate in the Program made on or after his or her 18th birthday, assist the young adult to enroll in the Program.
(b) May refer the young adult to an attorney who provides legal services without a charge to assist the young adult to enroll in the Program.
4. A child who enters into an agreement with an agency which provides child welfare services before the child reaches the age of 18 years to allow the child to live independently is not prohibited from electing to participate in the Program, and would be entitled to the same rights and protections set forth in NRS 432B.5909 to 432B.601, inclusive, as provided to any other young adult under the Program.
(Added to NRS by 2011, 249; A 2021, 2731, effective January 1, 2024)