2019 Nevada Revised Statutes
Chapter 33 - Injunctions; Protection Orders
NRS 33.100 - Penalty for intentional violation of order.
Universal Citation: NV Rev Stat § 33.100 (2019)
A person who intentionally violates:
1. A temporary order is guilty of a misdemeanor.
2. An extended order and:
(a) Who has not previously violated an extended order is guilty of a misdemeanor;
(b) Who has previously violated an extended order one time is guilty of a gross misdemeanor; or
(c) Who has previously violated an extended order two or more times is guilty of a category D felony and shall be punished as provided in NRS 193.130.
Each act that constitutes a violation of the temporary or extended order may be prosecuted as a separate violation of the order.
(Added to NRS by 1985, 2286; A 1989, 138; 1995, 1014; 1997, 35; 2001 Special Session, 123; 2003, 1515; 2005, 955; 2019, 2835, 2855)