2015 Nevada Revised Statutes
Chapter 624 - Contractors
NRS 624.100 - Appointment of committees; adoption of bylaws, rules of procedure and regulations; advisory committees.
NV Rev Stat § 624.100 (2015) What's This?
1. The Board may appoint such committees and make such reasonable bylaws, rules of procedure and regulations as are necessary to carry out the provisions of this chapter.
2. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 3, the Board may establish advisory committees composed of its members or employees, homeowners, contractors or other qualified persons to provide assistance with respect to fraud in construction, or in any other area that the Board considers necessary.
3. The Board shall establish an advisory committee to make recommendations to the Board concerning the classification of licensure of persons who install or maintain building shell insulation or thermal system insulation, including, without limitation, recommendations relating to training and continuing education.
4. If an advisory committee is established, the Board shall:
(a) Select five members for the committee from a list of volunteers approved by the Board; and
(b) Adopt rules of procedure for informal conferences of the committee.
5. If an advisory committee is established, the members:
(a) Serve at the pleasure of the Board.
(b) Serve without compensation, but must be reimbursed for travel expenses necessarily incurred in the performance of their duties. The rate must not exceed the rate provided for state officers and employees generally.
(c) Shall provide a written summary report to the Board, within 15 days after the final informal conference of the committee, that includes recommendations with respect to actions that are necessary to reduce and prevent the occurrence of fraud in construction, or on such other issues as requested by the Board.
6. The Board is not bound by any recommendation made by an advisory committee.
7. As used in this section:
(a) “Building shell insulation” means a product that is used as part of the building which insulates a boundary between indoor and outdoor space or conditioned and unconditioned space, including, without limitation, walls, ceilings or floors.
(b) “Thermal system insulation” means a product that is used in a heating, ventilating, cooling, plumbing or refrigeration system to insulate any hot or cold surface, including, without limitation, a pipe, duct, valve, boiler, flue or tank, or equipment on or in a building.
[Part 5:Art. I:186:1941; 1931 NCL § 1474.05]—(NRS A 1997, 2687; 2011, 322)