2015 Nevada Revised Statutes
Chapter 612 - Unemployment Compensation
NRS 612.377 - Definitions. [Effective until the earlier of the date of the expiration of section 502 of Public Law No. 111-312 or the date that federal sharing is no longer authorized pursuant to section 2005(a) of Public Law No. 111-5.]
NV Rev Stat § 612.377 (2015) What's This?
As used in NRS 612.377 to 612.3786, inclusive, unless the context clearly requires otherwise:
1. “Extended benefit period” means a period which begins with the third week after a week for which there is a Nevada “on” indicator and ends with the third week after the first week for which there is a Nevada “off” indicator or the 13th consecutive week after it began, except that no extended benefit period may begin by reason of a Nevada “on” indicator before the 14th week following the end of a prior extended benefit period which was in effect for Nevada.
2. There is a “Nevada ‘on’ indicator” for a week if the Administrator determines, in accordance with the regulations of the Secretary of Labor, that:
(a) For the period consisting of that week and the immediately preceding 12 weeks, the rate of insured unemployment in Nevada (not seasonally adjusted) under NRS 612.377 to 612.3786, inclusive:
(1) Equaled or exceeded 120 percent of the average of those rates for the corresponding 13-week period ending in each of the preceding 2 calendar years and equaled or exceeded 5 percent; or
(2) Equaled or exceeded 6 percent; or
(b) For weeks of unemployment beginning on or after February 1, 2009, and ending on or before December 12, 2009, or the week ending 4 weeks before the last week for which federal sharing is authorized by section 2005(a) of Public Law No. 111-5, whichever is later, the average rate of total seasonally adjusted unemployment in Nevada, as determined by the Secretary of Labor, for the period consisting of the most recent 3 months for which data for all states are published before the close of such week:
(1) Equaled or exceeded 6.5 percent; and
(2) Equaled or exceeded 110 percent of the average rate for the corresponding 3-month period ending in either of the 3 preceding calendar years.
3. There is a “Nevada ‘off’ indicator” for a week if the Administrator determines, in accordance with the regulations of the Secretary of Labor, that for the period consisting of that week and the immediately preceding 12 weeks, the rate of insured unemployment in Nevada (not seasonally adjusted):
(a) Was less than 120 percent of the average of those rates for the corresponding 13-week period ending in each of the preceding 2 calendar years; or
(b) Was less than 5 percent.
4. “Rate of insured unemployment,” for purposes of subsections 2 and 3, means the percentage derived by dividing the average weekly number of persons filing claims in this State for the weeks of unemployment for the most recent period of 13 consecutive weeks, as determined by the Administrator on the basis of the Administrator’s reports to the Secretary of Labor using the average monthly employment covered under this chapter as determined by the Administrator and recorded in the records of the Division for the first four of the most recent six completed calendar quarters ending before the end of the 13-week period.
5. “Regular benefits” means benefits payable to a person under this chapter or under any other state law (including benefits payable to federal civilian employees and to ex-servicemen or ex-servicewomen pursuant to 5 U.S.C. §§ 8501 et § 6. “Extended benefits” means benefits (including benefits payable to federal civilian employees and to ex-servicemen or ex-servicewomen pursuant to 5 U.S.C. §§ 8501 et § 612Sec377">NRS 612.377 to 612.3786, inclusive, for the weeks of unemployment in the person’s eligibility period.
7. “Additional benefits” means benefits payable to exhaustees by reason of conditions of high unemployment or by reason of other special factors under the provisions of any state law. Any person who is entitled to both additional and extended benefits for the same week must be given the choice of electing which type of benefit to claim regardless of whether his or her rights to additional and extended benefits arise under the law of the same state or different states.
8. “Eligibility period” of a person means the period consisting of the weeks in the person’s benefit year under this chapter which begin in an extended benefit period and, if that benefit year ends within the extended benefit period, any weeks thereafter which begin in that period.
9. “Exhaustee” means a person who, with respect to any week of unemployment in the person’s eligibility period:
(a) Has received, before that week, all of the regular, seasonal or nonseasonal benefits that were available to him or her under this chapter or any other state law (including augmented weekly benefits for dependents and benefits payable to federal civilian employees and ex-servicemen or ex-servicewomen under 5 U.S.C. §§ 8501 et § 8618; and § 45 U.S.C. §§ 351 et seq., the Trade Expansion Act of 1962, 19 U.S.C. §§ 1801 et § 1965, 19 U.S.C. §§ 2001 et § 10. “State law” means the unemployment insurance law of any state, approved by the Secretary of Labor under Section 3304 of § 1954.
(Added to NRS by 1971, 25; A 1973, 21, 1359; 1975, 777; 1977, 837; 1983, 860; 1985, 161; 1993, 1821; 2009, 14; 2011, 3127)
NRS 612.377 Definitions. [Effective on the earlier of the date of the expiration of section 502 of Public Law No. 111-312 or the date that federal sharing is no longer authorized pursuant to section 2005(a) of Public Law No. 111-5.] As used in NRS 612.377 to 612.3786, inclusive, unless the context clearly requires otherwise:
* * *