2015 Nevada Revised Statutes
Chapter 240 - Notaries Public and Commissioned Abstracters
NRS 240.065 - Restrictions on powers of notary public; exception.
NV Rev Stat § 240.065 (2015) What's This?
1. A notary public may not perform a notarial act if:
(a) The notary public executed or is named in the instrument acknowledged, sworn to or witnessed or attested;
(b) Except as otherwise provided in subsection 2, the notary public has or will receive directly from a transaction relating to the instrument or pleading a commission, fee, advantage, right, title, interest, property or other consideration in excess of the fee authorized pursuant to NRS 240.100 for the notarial act;
(c) The notary public and the person whose signature is to be acknowledged, sworn to or witnessed or attested are domestic partners; or
(d) The person whose signature is to be acknowledged, sworn to or witnessed or attested is a relative of the domestic partner of the notary public or a relative of the notary public by marriage or consanguinity.
2. A notary public who is an attorney licensed to practice law in this State may perform a notarial act on an instrument or pleading if the notary public has or will receive directly from a transaction relating to the instrument or pleading a fee for providing legal services in excess of the fee authorized pursuant to NRS 240.100 for the notarial act.
3. As used in this section, “relative” includes, without limitation:
(a) A spouse or domestic partner, parent, grandparent or stepparent;
(b) A natural born child, stepchild or adopted child;
(c) A grandchild, brother, sister, half brother, half sister, stepbrother or stepsister;
(d) A grandparent, parent, brother, sister, half brother, half sister, stepbrother or stepsister of the spouse or domestic partner of the notary public; and
(e) A natural born child, stepchild or adopted child of a sibling or half sibling of the notary public or of a sibling or half sibling of the spouse or domestic partner of the notary public.
(Added to NRS by 1985, 1205; A 1995, 192; 1997, 935; 2005, 67; 2013, 1376)