2015 Nevada Revised Statutes
Chapter 176A - Probation and Suspension of Sentence
NRS 176A.500 - Authority of court to fix duration; limitations; arrest for alleged violation; powers and duties of peace officers; deduction of days.
NV Rev Stat § 176A.500 (2015) What's This?
1. The period of probation or suspension of sentence may be indeterminate or may be fixed by the court and may at any time be extended or terminated by the court, but the period, including any extensions thereof, must not be more than:
(a) Three years for a:
(1) Gross misdemeanor; or
(2) Suspension of sentence pursuant to NRS 176A.260, 176A.290 or 453.3363; or
(b) Five years for a felony.
2. At any time during probation or suspension of sentence, the court may issue a warrant for violating any of the conditions of probation or suspension of sentence and cause the defendant to be arrested. Except for the purpose of giving a dishonorable discharge from probation, and except as otherwise provided in this subsection, the time during which a warrant for violating any of the conditions of probation is in effect is not part of the period of probation. If the warrant is cancelled or probation is reinstated, the court may include any amount of that time as part of the period of probation.
3. Any parole and probation officer or any peace officer with power to arrest may arrest a probationer without a warrant, or may deputize any other officer with power to arrest to do so by giving the probationer a written statement setting forth that the probationer has, in the judgment of the parole and probation officer, violated the conditions of probation. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 4, the parole and probation officer or the peace officer, after making an arrest, shall present to the detaining authorities, if any, a statement of the charges against the probationer. The parole and probation officer shall at once notify the court which granted probation of the arrest and detention or residential confinement of the probationer and shall submit a report in writing showing in what manner the probationer has violated the conditions of probation.
4. A parole and probation officer or a peace officer may immediately release from custody without any further proceedings any person the officer arrests without a warrant for violating a condition of probation if the parole and probation officer or peace officer determines that there is no probable cause to believe that the person violated the condition of probation.
5. A person who is sentenced to serve a period of probation for a felony or a gross misdemeanor must be allowed for the period of the probation a deduction as set forth in subsection 6 if the offender is in compliance with the terms and conditions of the probation as determined by the Division and is:
(a) Current with any fee to defray the cost of the supervision charged pursuant to NRS 213.1076 and with any fines, fees and restitution ordered by the court, including, without limitation, any payment of restitution required pursuant to NRS 176A.430; and
(b) Actively involved in employment or enrolled in a program of education, rehabilitation or any other program approved by the Division.
6. A person described in subsection 5 must be allowed for the period of the probation a deduction of:
(a) Ten days from that period for each month the person serves and is current on any fees to defray the cost of the supervision owed and on any fines, fees and restitution ordered by the court; and
(b) Except as otherwise provided in subsection 7, an additional 10 days from that period for each month the person serves and is actively involved in employment or enrolled in a program of education, rehabilitation or any other program approved by the Division.
7. A person who is sentenced to serve a period of probation for a felony or a gross misdemeanor and who is a participant in a specialty court program must be allowed a deduction from the period of probation for being actively involved in employment or enrolled in a program of education, rehabilitation or any other program approved by the Division only if the person successfully completes the specialty court program. Such a deduction must not exceed the length of time remaining on the person’s period of probation.
8. As used in this section, “specialty court program” means a program established by a court to facilitate testing, treatment and oversight of certain persons over whom the court has jurisdiction and who the court has determined suffer from mental illnesses or abuse alcohol or drugs. Such a program includes, without limitation, a program established pursuant to NRS 176A.250 or 453.580.
(Added to NRS by 1967, 1435; A 1969, 639; 1973, 169, 249; 1977, 814; 1979, 324; 1981, 370; 1983, 284; 1987, 761; 1989, 1110; 1991, 315, 1664; 1999, 1207; 2001 Special Session, 260; 2007, 3184; 2009, 105, 2513)