2015 Nevada Revised Statutes
Chapter 176A - Probation and Suspension of Sentence
NRS 176A.430 - Restitution.
NV Rev Stat § 176A.430 (2015) What's This?
1. The court shall order as a condition of probation or suspension of sentence, in appropriate circumstances, that the defendant make full or partial restitution to the person or persons named in the order, at the times and in the amounts specified in the order unless the court finds that restitution is impracticable. Such an order may require payment for medical or psychological treatment of any person whom the defendant has injured. In appropriate circumstances, the court shall include as a condition of probation or suspension of sentence that the defendant execute an assignment of wages earned while on probation or subject to the conditions of suspension of sentence to the Division for restitution.
2. All money received by the Division for restitution must be deposited with the State Treasurer for credit to the Restitution Trust Fund.
3. The Division shall make pro rata payments from the money received from the defendant to each person to whom the restitution was ordered pursuant to this section. Such a payment must be made not less than once each fiscal year. Any money received from the defendant that is remaining at the end of each fiscal year must be paid at that time in pro rata payments to each person to whom the restitution was ordered. A final pro rata payment must be made to such persons when the defendant pays the entire restitution owed.
4. All payments from the Fund must be paid as other claims against the State are paid.
5. If restitution is not required, the court shall set forth the circumstances upon which it finds restitution impracticable in its order of probation or suspension of sentence.
6. Failure to comply with the terms of an order for restitution is a violation of a condition of probation or suspension of sentence unless the defendant’s failure was caused by economic hardship resulting in his or her inability to pay the amount due. The defendant is entitled to a hearing to show the existence of such a hardship.
7. If, within 3 years after the defendant has been discharged from probation, the Division has not located the person to whom the restitution was ordered, the money paid to the Division by the defendant must be deposited with the State Treasurer for credit to the Fund for the Compensation of Victims of Crime.
(Added to NRS by 1975, 83; A 1977, 399; 1981, 1341; 1983, 245, 383; 1993, 1514; 1995, 410; 2013, 194)