2015 Nevada Revised Statutes
Chapter 107 - Deeds of Trust
NRS 107.086 - Additional requirements for sale of owner-occupied housing: Notice; form; enrollment in mediation; election to waive mediation; adoption of rules concerning mediation; applicability. [Effective through June 30, 2017.]
* * *
4. If the grantor or the person who holds the title of record indicates on the form described in subparagraph (4) of paragraph (a) of subsection 2 an election to waive mediation or fails to pay to the Mediation Administrator his or her share of the fee established pursuant to subsection 11, as required by subsection 3, the Mediation Administrator shall, not later than 60 days after the Mediation Administrator receives the form indicating an election to waive mediation or 90 days after the service of the notice in the manner required by NRS 107.080, whichever is earlier, provide to the trustee a certificate which provides that no mediation is required in the matter.
5. Each mediation required by this section must be conducted by a senior justice, judge, hearing master or other designee pursuant to the rules adopted pursuant to subsection 11. The beneficiary of the deed of trust or a representative shall attend the mediation. The grantor or his or her representative, or the person who holds the title of record or his or her representative, shall attend the mediation. The beneficiary of the deed of trust shall bring to the mediation the original or a certified copy of the deed of trust, the mortgage note and each assignment of the deed of trust or mortgage note. If the beneficiary of the deed of trust is represented at the mediation by another person, that person must have authority to negotiate a loan modification on behalf of the beneficiary of the deed of trust or have access at all times during the mediation to a person with such authority.
6. If the beneficiary of the deed of trust or the representative fails to attend the mediation, fails to participate in the mediation in good faith or does not bring to the mediation each document required by subsection 5 or does not have the authority or access to a person with the authority required by subsection 5, the mediator shall prepare and submit to the Mediation Administrator a petition and recommendation concerning the imposition of sanctions against the beneficiary of the deed of trust or the representative. The court may issue an order imposing such sanctions against the beneficiary of the deed of trust or the representative as the court determines appropriate, including, without limitation, requiring a loan modification in the manner determined proper by the court.
7. If the grantor or the person who holds the title of record is enrolled to participate in mediation pursuant to this section but fails to attend the mediation, the Mediation Administrator shall, not later than 30 days after the scheduled mediation, provide to the trustee a certificate which states that no mediation is required in the matter.
* * *