2015 Nevada Revised Statutes
Chapter 107 - Deeds of Trust
NRS 107.086 - Additional requirements for sale of owner-occupied housing: Notice; form; enrollment in mediation; election to waive mediation; adoption of rules concerning mediation; applicability. [Effective through June 30, 2017.]
* * *
(d) Causes to be recorded in the office of the recorder of the county in which the trust property, or some part thereof, is situated:
(1) The certificate provided to the trustee by the Mediation Administrator pursuant to subsection 4 or 7 which provides that no mediation is required in the matter; or
(2) The certificate provided to the trustee by the Mediation Administrator pursuant to subsection 8 which provides that mediation has been completed in the matter.
3. If the grantor or the person who holds the title of record elects to waive mediation, he or she shall, not later than 30 days after service of the notice in the manner required by NRS 107.080, complete the form required by subparagraph (4) of paragraph (a) of subsection 2 and return the form to the trustee and the Mediation Administrator by certified mail, return receipt requested. If the grantor or the person who holds the title of record does not elect to waive mediation, he or she shall, not later than 30 days after the service of the notice in the manner required by NRS 107.080, pay to the Mediation Administrator his or her share of the fee established pursuant to subsection 11. Upon receipt of the share of the fee established pursuant to subsection 11 owed by the grantor or the person who holds title of record, the Mediation Administrator shall notify the trustee, by certified mail, return receipt requested, of the enrollment of the grantor or person who holds the title of record to participate in mediation pursuant to this section and shall assign the matter to a senior justice, judge, hearing master or other designee and schedule the matter for mediation. The trustee shall notify the beneficiary of the deed of trust and every other person with an interest as defined in NRS 107.090, by certified mail, return receipt requested, of the enrollment of the grantor or the person who holds the title of record to participate in mediation. If the grantor or person who holds the title of record is enrolled to participate in mediation pursuant to this section, no further action may be taken to exercise the power of sale until the completion of the mediation.
4. If the grantor or the person who holds the title of record indicates on the form described in subparagraph (4) of paragraph (a) of subsection 2 an election to waive mediation or fails to pay to the Mediation Administrator his or her share of the fee established pursuant to subsection 11, as required by subsection 3, the Mediation Administrator shall, not later than 60 days after the Mediation Administrator receives the form indicating an election to waive mediation or 90 days after the service of the notice in the manner required by NRS 107.080, whichever is earlier, provide to the trustee a certificate which provides that no mediation is required in the matter.
5. Each mediation required by this section must be conducted by a senior justice, judge, hearing master or other designee pursuant to the rules adopted pursuant to subsection 11. The beneficiary of the deed of trust or a representative shall attend the mediation. The grantor or his or her representative, or the person who holds the title of record or his or her representative, shall attend the mediation. The beneficiary of the deed of trust shall bring to the mediation the original or a certified copy of the deed of trust, the mortgage note and each assignment of the deed of trust or mortgage note. If the beneficiary of the deed of trust is represented at the mediation by another person, that person must have authority to negotiate a loan modification on behalf of the beneficiary of the deed of trust or have access at all times during the mediation to a person with such authority.
6. If the beneficiary of the deed of trust or the representative fails to attend the mediation, fails to participate in the mediation in good faith or does not bring to the mediation each document required by subsection 5 or does not have the authority or access to a person with the authority required by subsection 5, the mediator shall prepare and submit to the Mediation Administrator a petition and recommendation concerning the imposition of sanctions against the beneficiary of the deed of trust or the representative. The court may issue an order imposing such sanctions against the beneficiary of the deed of trust or the representative as the court determines appropriate, including, without limitation, requiring a loan modification in the manner determined proper by the court.
* * *