2014 Nevada Revised Statutes
Chapter 450B - Emergency Medical Services
NRS 450B.690 - Host organization of certain special events held in certain larger counties required to provide certain emergency medical services. [Effective through December 31, 2013.]
NV Rev Stat § 450B.690 (2014) What's This?
1. In a county whose population is 100,000 or more, if a special event at which 2,500 or more persons but less than 10,000 persons are projected to be in attendance at the same time, the host organization shall provide at least one first-aid station at the site of the special event if:
(a) The special event is a concert; or
(b) Three or more of the following factors apply to the special event:
(1) The special event involves a high-risk activity, including, without limitation, sports or racing.
(2) The special event poses environmental hazards to persons attending the special event or is held during a period of extreme heat or cold.
(3) The average age of the persons attending the special event is less than 25 years of age or more than 50 years of age.
(4) A large number of the persons attending the special event have acute or chronic illnesses.
(5) Alcohol is sold at the special event or, if the special event has been held before, there is a history of alcohol or drug use by the persons who attended the special event in the past.
(6) The density of the number of persons attending the special event increases the difficulty regarding:
(I) Access to the persons who are attending the special event who require emergency medical care; or
(II) The transfer of those persons who require emergency medical care to an ambulance.
2. In a county whose population is 100,000 or more, if the host organization meets the requirements of paragraph (a) or (b) of subsection 1 and 10,000 or more persons but less than 15,000 persons are projected to be in attendance at the special event at the same time, the host organization shall:
(a) Provide at least one first-aid station at the site of the special event and equip the first-aid station with an automated external defibrillator; and
(b) Provide a roving emergency medical technician team at the site of the special event.
3. In a county whose population is 100,000 or more, if the host organization meets the requirements of paragraph (a) or (b) of subsection 1 and 15,000 or more persons but less than 50,000 persons are projected to be in attendance at the special event at the same time, the host organization shall:
(a) Provide at least one first-aid station at the site of the special event and staff the first-aid station with at least one registered nurse, licensed practical nurse or advanced emergency medical technician in lieu of an emergency medical technician; and
(b) Provide two or more roving intermediate emergency medical technician teams at the site of the special event.
(Added to NRS by 2013, 1870)
NRS 450B.690 Host organization of certain special events held in certain larger counties required to provide certain emergency medical services. [Effective January 1, 2014.]
(a) Provide at least one first-aid station at the site of the special event and staff the first-aid station with at least one registered nurse, licensed practical nurse or paramedic in lieu of an emergency medical technician; and
(b) Provide two or more roving intermediate emergency medical technician teams at the site of the special event.
(Added to NRS by 2013, 1870, effective January 1, 2014)