2014 Nevada Revised Statutes
Chapter 450B - Emergency Medical Services
NRS 450B.1905 - Requirements for training and certification. [Effective through December 31, 2013.]
NV Rev Stat § 450B.1905 (2014) What's This?
1. A program for training in the basic care of a patient in urgent need of medical care or observation must be:
(a) Supervised by a physician and approved by the health authority; or
(b) Presented by a national organization which is nationally recognized for providing such training and approved by the board.
2. Except as otherwise provided in subsections 3 and 4, training in basic care must include:
(a) Procedures to establish and maintain an open airway in a patient;
(b) Administration of oxygen, both manually and by a device which uses intermittent positive pressure;
(c) Cardiopulmonary resuscitation;
(d) Treatment of shock;
(e) Control of bleeding;
(f) Treatment of wounds;
(g) Application of splints;
(h) Treatment for poisoning;
(i) Childbirth; and
(j) Rescue.
3. A program for training in the basic care of a patient may follow the curriculum prepared by the United States Department of Transportation as a national standard for emergency medical technicians.
4. The board may adopt regulations which prescribe other requirements for training in the basic care of a patient in urgent need of medical care or observation.
5. An owner of an ambulance shall not offer basic care of a patient in urgent need of medical care or observation unless the attendant has successfully completed a program of training in such care or is exempt, pursuant to subsection 6 of NRS 450B.160, from the requirement to obtain that training.
6. The board may by regulation prescribe additional requirements for receiving and maintaining certification in basic emergency care. The curriculum for training must be:
(a) At the level of advanced first aid; or
(b) At least equivalent to any curriculum prepared by the Department of Transportation as a national standard for emergency medical technicians.
(Added to NRS by 1985, 2117; A 1987, 2208; 1993, 318, 2832)
NRS 450B.1905 Program of training for certification; maintenance of certification. [Effective January 1, 2014.]
1. A program of training for certification as an emergency medical technician must be:
(a) Supervised by a physician and approved by the health authority; or
(b) Presented by a national organization which is nationally recognized for providing such training and approved by the board.
2. A program of training for certification as an emergency medical technician must follow the curriculum or educational standards prepared by the United States Department of Transportation as a national standard for emergency medical technicians.
3. The board may adopt regulations which prescribe other requirements of training for certification as an emergency medical technician.
4. An owner of an ambulance shall not offer emergency medical care to a patient in urgent need of medical care or observation unless the attendant has successfully completed a program of training for certification as an emergency medical technician or is exempt, pursuant to subsection 6 of NRS 450B.160, from the requirement to obtain that training.
5. The board may by regulation prescribe additional requirements for receiving and maintaining certification as an emergency medical technician. The curriculum or educational standards for training must be:
(a) At the level of advanced first aid; or
(b) At least equivalent to any curriculum or educational standards prepared by the Department of Transportation as a national standard for emergency medical technicians.
(Added to NRS by 1985, 2117; A 1987, 2208; 1993, 318, 2832; 2013, 943, effective January 1, 2014)