2014 Nevada Revised Statutes
Chapter 391 - Personnel
NRS 391.032 - Conditional licenses; reciprocal licensure of educational personnel from other states; Commission authorized to adopt regulations for reciprocal licensure that provide exemption from examinations.
NV Rev Stat § 391.032 (2014) What's This?
1. Except as otherwise provided in NRS 391.027, the Commission shall:
(a) Consider and may adopt regulations which provide for the issuance of conditional licenses to teachers and other educational personnel before completion of all courses of study or other requirements for a license in this State.
(b) Adopt regulations which provide for the reciprocal licensure of educational personnel from other states including, without limitation, for the reciprocal licensure of persons who hold a license to teach special education. Such regulations must include, without limitation, provisions for the reciprocal licensure of persons who obtained a license pursuant to an alternative route to licensure which the Commission determines is as rigorous or more rigorous than the alternative route to licensure prescribed pursuant to subparagraph (1) of paragraph (a) of subsection 1 of NRS 391.019.
2. The regulations adopted pursuant to paragraph (b) of subsection 1 may provide an exemption from the examinations required for initial licensure for teachers and other educational personnel from another state if the Commission determines that the examinations required for initial licensure for teachers and other educational personnel in that state are comparable to the examinations required for initial licensure in this State.
3. A person who is issued a conditional license must complete all courses of study and other requirements for a license in this State which is not conditional within 3 years after the date on which a conditional license is issued.
(Added to NRS by 1989, 1162; A 1995, 9; 2001, 365; 2009, 605; 2011, 789, 2625)