2014 Nevada Revised Statutes
Chapter 34 - Writs: Certiorari; Mandamus; Prohibition; Habeas Corpus
NRS 34.830 - Contents and notice of order finally disposing of petition. [Effective through December 31, 2014, and after that date unless the provisions of Senate Joint Resolution No. 14 (2011) are approved and ratified by the voters at the 2014 General Election.]
NV Rev Stat § 34.830 (2014) What's This?
1. Any order that finally disposes of a petition, whether or not an evidentiary hearing was held, must contain specific findings of fact and conclusions of law supporting the decision of the court.
2. A copy of any decision or order discharging the petitioner from the custody or restraint under which the petitioner is held, committing the petitioner to the custody of another person, dismissing the petition or denying the requested relief must be served by the clerk of the court upon the petitioner and the petitioner s counsel, if any, the respondent, the Attorney General and the district attorney of the county in which the petitioner was convicted.
3. Whenever a decision or order described in this section is entered by the district court, the clerk of the court shall prepare a notice in substantially the following form and mail a copy of the notice to each person listed in subsection 2:
Case No. .............................................
Dept. No. .............................................
IN THE ....... JUDICIAL DISTRICT COURT OF THE
STATE OF NEVADA IN AND FOR THE COUNTY OF ..................
......................................................................
Petitioner,
v. NOTICE OF ENTRY OF
DECISION OR ORDER
......................................................................
Respondent.
PLEASE TAKE NOTICE that on ..... (month) ..... (day) ..... (year), the court entered a decision or order in this matter, a true and correct copy of which is attached to this notice.
You may appeal to the Supreme Court from the decision or order of this court. If you wish to appeal, you must file a notice of appeal with the clerk of this court within 33 days after the date this notice is mailed to you. This notice was mailed on ..... (month) ..... (day) ..... (year)
Dated ..... (month) ..... (day) ..... (year)
.......................................................
Clerk of court
(SEAL) By .................................................
Deputy
(Added to NRS by 1985, 1233; A 1987, 1220; 1991, 88; 2001, 26)
NRS 34.830 Contents and notice of order finally disposing of petition. [Effective January 1, 2015, if the provisions of Senate Joint Resolution No. 14 (2011) are approved and ratified by the voters at the 2014 General Election.]
You may appeal to the appellate court of competent jurisdiction pursuant to the rules fixed by the Supreme Court from the decision or order of this court. If you wish to appeal, you must file a notice of appeal with the clerk of this court within 33 days after the date this notice is mailed to you. This notice was mailed on ..... (month) ..... (day) ..... (year)
Dated ..... (month) ..... (day) ..... (year)
.......................................................
Clerk of court
(SEAL) By .................................................
Deputy
(Added to NRS by 1985, 1233; A 1987, 1220; 1991, 88; 2001, 26; 2013, 1743, effective January 1, 2015, if the provisions of Senate Joint Resolution No. 14 (2011) are approved and ratified by the voters at the 2014 General Election)