2014 Nevada Revised Statutes
Chapter 34 - Writs: Certiorari; Mandamus; Prohibition; Habeas Corpus
NRS 34.020 - Writ may be granted by Supreme Court and district courts; when writ may issue. [Effective through December 31, 2014, and after that date unless the provisions of Senate Joint Resolution No. 14 (2011) are approved and ratified by the voters at the 2014 General Election.]
NV Rev Stat § 34.020 (2014) What's This?
1. This writ may be granted, on application, by the Supreme Court, a district court, or a judge of the district court. When the writ is issued by the district court or a judge of the district court it shall be made returnable before the district court.
2. The writ shall be granted in all cases when an inferior tribunal, board or officer, exercising judicial functions, has exceeded the jurisdiction of such tribunal, board or officer and there is no appeal, nor, in the judgment of the court, any plain, speedy and adequate remedy.
3. In any case prosecuted for the violation of a statute or municipal ordinance wherein an appeal has been taken from a Justice Court or from a municipal court, and wherein the district court has passed upon the constitutionality or validity of such statute or ordinance, the writ shall be granted by the Supreme Court upon application of the State or municipality or defendant, for the purpose of reviewing the constitutionality or validity of such statute or ordinance, but in no case shall the defendant be tried again for the same offense.
[1911 CPA § 742; A 1939, 114; 1931 NCL § 9231]
NRS 34.020 Writ may be granted by appellate and district courts; when writ may issue. [Effective January 1, 2015, if the provisions of Senate Joint Resolution No. 14 (2011) are approved and ratified by the voters at the 2014 General Election.]
1. This writ may be granted, on application, by the Supreme Court, the Court of Appeals, a district court, or a judge of the district court. When the writ is issued by the district court or a judge of the district court it shall be made returnable before the district court.
2. The writ shall be granted in all cases when an inferior tribunal, board or officer, exercising judicial functions, has exceeded the jurisdiction of such tribunal, board or officer and there is no appeal, nor, in the judgment of the court, any plain, speedy and adequate remedy.
3. In any case prosecuted for the violation of a statute or municipal ordinance wherein an appeal has been taken from a Justice Court or from a municipal court, and wherein the district court has passed upon the constitutionality or validity of such statute or ordinance, the writ shall be granted by the appellate court of competent jurisdiction pursuant to the rules fixed by the Supreme Court pursuant to Section 4 of Article 6 of the Nevada Constitution upon application of the State or municipality or defendant, for the purpose of reviewing the constitutionality or validity of such statute or ordinance, but in no case shall the defendant be tried again for the same offense.
[1911 CPA § 742; A 1939, 114; 1931 NCL § 9231] (NRS A 2013, 1733, effective January 1, 2015, if the provisions of Senate Joint Resolution No. 14 (2011) are approved and ratified by the voters at the 2014 General Election)