2014 Nevada Revised Statutes
Chapter 306 - Recall of Public Officers
NRS 306.020 - Public officers subject to recall from office; contents of petition for recall.
NV Rev Stat § 306.020 (2014) What's This?
1. Every public officer in the State of Nevada is subject to recall from office by the registered voters of the State or of the county, district or municipality that the public officer represents, as provided in this chapter and Section 9 of Article 2 of the Constitution of the State of Nevada. A public officer who is appointed to an elective office is subject to recall in the same manner as provided for an officer who is elected to that office.
2. The petition to recall a public officer may be signed by any registered voter of the State or of the county, district, municipality or portion thereof that the public officer represents, regardless of whether the registered voter cast a ballot in the election at which the public officer was elected.
3. The petition must, in addition to setting forth the reason why the recall is demanded:
(a) Contain the residence addresses of the signers and the date that the petition was signed;
(b) Contain a statement of the minimum number of signatures necessary to the validity of the petition;
(c) Contain at the top of each page and immediately above the signature line, in at least 10-point bold type, the words Recall Petition ;
(d) Include the date that a notice of intent was filed; and
(e) Have the designation: Signatures of registered voters seeking the recall of ................ (name of public officer for whom recall is sought) on each page if the petition contains more than one page.
(Added to NRS by 1960, 282; A 1963, 1385; 1969, 197; 1971, 159; 1975, 1166; 1981, 22; 1987, 698; 1989, 1062; 2009, 168)