2014 Nevada Revised Statutes
Chapter 202 - Crimes Against Public Health and Safety
NRS 202.820 - Use or possession of explosives during commission of felony; penalties.
NV Rev Stat § 202.820 (2014) What's This?
1. A person who:
(a) Uses an explosive to commit any felony; or
(b) Carries an explosive unlawfully during the commission of any felony,
is guilty of a separate felony unless the use of an explosive is a necessary element of the other crime.
2. A person who commits the offense described in subsection 1 is guilty of a category B felony and shall be punished:
(a) For the first offense, by imprisonment in the state prison for a minimum term of not less than 1 year and a maximum term of not more than 10 years, and may be further punished by a fine of not more than $10,000.
(b) For the second or any subsequent offense, by imprisonment in the state prison for a minimum term of not less than 2 years and a maximum term of not more than 20 years.
(Added to NRS by 1971, 1281; A 1979, 1436; 1995, 1210)