2014 Nevada Revised Statutes
Chapter 202 - Crimes Against Public Health and Safety
NRS 202.360 - Ownership or possession of firearm by certain persons prohibited; penalties.
NV Rev Stat § 202.360 (2014) What's This?
1. A person shall not own or have in his or her possession or under his or her custody or control any firearm if the person:
(a) Has been convicted of a felony in this or any other state, or in any political subdivision thereof, or of a felony in violation of the laws of the United States of America, unless the person has received a pardon and the pardon does not restrict his or her right to bear arms;
(b) Is a fugitive from justice; or
(c) Is an unlawful user of, or addicted to, any controlled substance.
A person who violates the provisions of this subsection is guilty of a category B felony and shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for a minimum term of not less than 1 year and a maximum term of not more than 6 years, and may be further punished by a fine of not more than $5,000.
2. A person shall not own or have in his or her possession or under his or her custody or control any firearm if the person:
(a) Has been adjudicated as mentally ill or has been committed to any mental health facility; or
(b) Is illegally or unlawfully in the United States.
A person who violates the provisions of this subsection is guilty of a category D felony and shall be punished as provided in NRS 193.130.
3. As used in this section:
(a) Controlled substance has the meaning ascribed to it in 21 U.S.C. 802(6).
(b) Firearm includes any firearm that is loaded or unloaded and operable or inoperable.
[2:47:1925; A 1955, 185] + [3:47:1925; NCL § 2304] (NRS A 1959, 548; 1967, 487; 1979, 1435; 1983, 926; 1985, 453, 594; 1991, 72; 1995, 1208; 1997, 828; 2003, 1352)