2013 Nevada Revised Statutes
Chapter 125C - Custody and Visitation
NRS 125C.010 - Order awarding visitation rights must define rights with particularity and specify habitual residence of child.
NV Rev Stat § 125C.010 (2013) What's This?
1. Any order awarding a party a right of visitation of a minor child must:
(a) Define that right with sufficient particularity to ensure that the rights of the parties can be properly enforced and that the best interest of the child is achieved; and
(b) Specify that the State of Nevada or the state where the child resides within the United States of America is the habitual residence of the child.
The order must include all specific times and other terms of the right of visitation.
2. As used in this section, sufficient particularity means a statement of the rights in absolute terms and not by the use of the term reasonable or other similar term which is susceptible to different interpretations by the parties.
(Added to NRS by 1993, 2137; A 1995, 1493, 2289) (Substituted in revision for NRS 125A.290)