2013 Nevada Revised Statutes
Chapter 11 - Limitation of Actions
NRS 11.2565 - Action involving nonresidential construction defined.
NV Rev Stat § 11.2565 (2013) What's This?
1. Action involving nonresidential construction means an action that:
(a) Is commenced against a design professional; and
(b) Involves the design, construction, manufacture, repair or landscaping of a nonresidential building or structure, of an alteration of or addition to an existing nonresidential building or structure, or of an appurtenance, including, without limitation, the design, construction, manufacture, repair or landscaping of a new nonresidential building or structure, of an alteration of or addition to an existing nonresidential building or structure, or of an appurtenance.
The term includes, without limitation, an action for professional negligence.
2. As used in this section:
(a) Appurtenance means a structure, installation, facility, amenity or other improvement that is appurtenant to or benefits one or more nonresidential buildings or structures, but is not a part of the nonresidential building or structure. The term includes, without limitation, the parcel of real property, recreational facilities, walls, sidewalks, driveways, landscaping and other structures, installations, facilities and amenities associated with or benefiting one or more nonresidential buildings or structures.
(b) Design professional means a person who holds a professional license or certificate issued pursuant to chapter 623, 623A or 625 of NRS or a person primarily engaged in the practice of professional engineering, land surveying, architecture or landscape architecture.
(Added to NRS by 2007, 646)