2011 Nevada Revised Statutes
Chapter 386 - Local Administrative Organization
NRS 386.650 - Adoption and maintenance of system; adoption of uniform program for school districts to collect, maintain and transfer data to system; duties of Superintendent of Public Instruction; access to data within system. [Effective through June 30, 2013.]
* * *
NRS 386.650 Adoption and maintenance of system; adoption of uniform program for school districts to collect, maintain and transfer data to system; duties of Superintendent of Public Instruction; access to data within system. [Effective July 1, 2013.]
1. The Department shall establish and maintain an automated system of accountability information for Nevada. The system must:
(a) Have the capacity to provide and report information, including, without limitation, the results of the achievement of pupils:
(1) In the manner required by 20 U.S.C. 6301 et seq., and the regulations adopted pursuant thereto, and NRS 385.3469 and 385.347; and
(2) In a separate reporting for each group of pupils identified in paragraph (b) of subsection 1 of NRS 385.361;
(b) Include a system of unique identification for each pupil:
(1) To ensure that individual pupils may be tracked over time throughout this State; and
(2) That, to the extent practicable, may be used for purposes of identifying a pupil for both the public schools and the Nevada System of Higher Education, if that pupil enrolls in the System after graduation from high school;
(c) Have the capacity to provide longitudinal comparisons of the academic achievement, rate of attendance and rate of graduation of pupils over time throughout this State;
(d) Have the capacity to perform a variety of longitudinal analyses of the results of individual pupils on assessments, including, without limitation, the results of pupils by classroom and by school;
(e) Have the capacity to identify which teachers are assigned to individual pupils;
(f) Have the capacity to provide other information concerning schools and school districts that is not linked to individual pupils, including, without limitation, the designation of schools and school districts pursuant to NRS 385.3623 and 385.377, respectively, and an identification of which schools, if any, are persistently dangerous;
(g) Have the capacity to access financial accountability information for each public school, including, without limitation, each charter school, for each school district and for this State as a whole; and
(h) Be designed to improve the ability of the Department, the sponsors of charter schools, the school districts and the public schools in this State, including, without limitation, charter schools, to account for the pupils who are enrolled in the public schools, including, without limitation, charter schools.
The information maintained pursuant to paragraphs (c), (d) and (e) must be used for the purpose of improving the achievement of pupils and improving classroom instruction. The information must account for at least 50 percent, but must not be used as the sole criterion, in evaluating the performance of or taking disciplinary action against an individual teacher or other employee.
(Added to NRS by 1997, 1227; A 2001, 3141; 2003, 19th Special Session, 47; 2005, 1174, 2410, 2546; 2007, 1197, 1959; 2010, 26th Special Session, 38; 2011, 508, 2371, 3083, effective July 1, 2013)