2011 Nevada Revised Statutes
Chapter 127 - Adoption of Children and Adults
NRS 127.160 - Rights and duties of adopted child and adoptive parents.
NV Rev Stat § 127.160 (2011) What's This?
Upon the entry of an order of adoption, the child shall become the legal child of the persons adopting the child, and they shall become the child s legal parents with all the rights and duties between them of natural parents and legitimate child. By virtue of such adoption the child shall inherit from his or her adoptive parents or their relatives the same as though the child were the legitimate child of such parents, and in case of the death of the child intestate the adoptive parents and their relatives shall inherit the child s estate as if they had been the child s natural parents and relatives in fact. After a decree of adoption is entered, the natural parents of an adopted child shall be relieved of all parental responsibilities for such child, and they shall not exercise or have any rights over such adopted child or the property of such adopted child. The child shall not owe his or her natural parents or their relatives any legal duty nor shall the child inherit from his or her natural parents or kindred. Notwithstanding any other provisions to the contrary in this section, the adoption of a child by his or her stepparent shall not in any way change the status of the relationship between the child and his or her natural parent who is the spouse of the petitioning stepparent.
[16:332:1953]