2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 669 — Trust Companies
NRS 669.080 Applicabilityof chapter.
1. This chapter does not apply to a person who:
(a) Does business under the laws of this state, theUnited States or another state relating to banks, savings banks, savings andloan associations or thrift companies, but if the business conducted in thisstate is not subject to supervision by a regulatory authority of anotherjurisdiction, the person must be licensed pursuant to this chapter;
(b) Is appointed as a fiduciary pursuant to NRS 662.245;
(c) Is acting in the performance of his duties as anattorney at law;
(d) Acts as a trustee under a deed of trust;
(e) Acts as a resident agent for a domestic or foreigncorporation, limited-liability company, limited partnership orlimited-liability partnership;
(f) Acts as a trustee of a trust holding real propertyfor the primary purpose of facilitating any transaction with respect to realestate if he is not regularly engaged in the business of acting as a trusteefor such trusts;
(g) Engages in the business of a collection agencypursuant to chapter 649 of NRS;
(h) Engages in the business of an escrow agency, escrowagent or escrow officer pursuant to the provisions of chapter 645A or 692Aof NRS;
(i) Acts as a trustee of a trust created for charitableor nonprofit purposes if he is not regularly engaged in the business of actingas trustee for such trusts;
(j) Receives money or other property as a real estatebroker licensed under chapter 645 of NRS onbehalf of a principal;
(k) Engages in transactions as a broker-dealer or salesrepresentative pursuant to chapter 90 of NRS;
(l) Acts as a fiduciary under a court trust;
(m) Does business as an insurer authorized to issuepolicies of life insurance and annuities or endowment contracts in this stateand is subject to regulation and control of the Commissioner of Insurance; or
(n) Acts as a fiduciary if:
(1) The fiduciary relationship is not one of hisprincipal occupations; or
(2) He serves as a fiduciary for a relative byblood or marriage.
2. A bank, savings bank, savings and loan associationor thrift company claiming an exemption from this chapter pursuant to paragraph(a) of subsection 1 must notify the Commissioner of Financial Institutions ofits intention to engage in the business of a trust company in this state andpresent proof satisfactory to the Commissioner of Financial Institutions thatits fiduciary activities in this state will be subject to regulation by anotherjurisdiction.
(Added to NRS by 1969, 1184; A 1981, 339; 1999, 843)
ORGANIZATION AND LICENSING