2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 625 — Professional Engineers and Surveyors
NRS 625.520 Unlawfulpractice of engineering: Penalty; injunctive relief.
1. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 4, it isunlawful for:
(a) Any person not properly licensed or exempted inaccordance with the provisions of this chapter to:
(1) Practice, continue to practice, solicit topractice, offer to practice or attempt to practice engineering or anydiscipline thereof;
(2) Employ, use or cause to be used the termlicensed engineer, professional engineer or registered engineer or anycombination, variation or abbreviation thereof as a professional or commercialidentification, representation, claim, asset or means of advantage or benefit;
(3) Employ, use or cause to be used the termengineer, engineering or engineered or any combination, variation orabbreviation thereof as a professional or commercial identification,representation, claim, asset or means of advantage or benefit withoutdisclosing that he is not qualified, registered or licensed to practiceprofessional engineering in this state; or
(4) Directly or indirectly employ any meanswhich in any manner tends or is likely to mislead the public or any memberthereof that any person is qualified or authorized to practice engineering.
(b) Any professional engineer to practice or offer topractice a discipline of professional engineering in which the Board has notqualified him.
(c) Any person to present or attempt to use, as hisown, the license or stamp of another person.
(d) Any person to give any false or forged evidence ofany kind to the Board or any member thereof in obtaining a license.
(e) Any person to impersonate a licensee of a like ordifferent name.
(f) Any person to attempt to use an expired, suspendedor revoked license.
(g) Any person to violate any of the provisions of thischapter.
2. If any person is engaging or is about to engage inany act or practice that constitutes a violation of this chapter, the districtcourt in any county which would have jurisdiction over the violation, may, uponapplication of the Board, issue an injunction or restraining order against theact or practice pursuant to Rule 65 of the Nevada Rules of Civil Procedure.
3. This section does not prevent a contractor licensedin accordance with the provisions of chapter 624of NRS from using the term engineer or engineering if the term is used bythe State Contractors Board in describing a specific classification.
4. The provisions of subparagraph (3) of paragraph (a)of subsection 1 do not apply to any corporation using such a term in its corporatename, if the corporation:
(a) Files its articles of incorporation with theSecretary of State; and
(b) Files with the Board a written statement signed bya corporate officer under penalty of perjury in which he states that thecorporation:
(1) Is not practicing or offering to practiceengineering in this state; and
(2) Will not do so unless it is licensed orexempted in accordance with the provisions of this chapter.
5. Any person who violates any of the provisions ofsubsection 1 is guilty of a gross misdemeanor.
[6:198:1919; A 1937, 491; 1947, 797; 1955, 391](NRSA 1961, 315; 1967, 639, 952; 1975, 817; 1977, 1057; 1981, 1344; 1985, 1047;1991, 2247; 1997, 1054; 1999, 2440)