2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 174 — Arraignment and Preparation for Trial
NRS 174.245 Disclosureby defendant of evidence relating to defense; limitations.
1. Except as otherwise provided in NRS 174.233 to 174.295, inclusive, at the request of theprosecuting attorney, the defendant shall permit the prosecuting attorney toinspect and to copy or photograph any:
(a) Written or recorded statements made by a witnessthe defendant intends to call during the case in chief of the defendant, orcopies thereof, within the possession, custody or control of the defendant, theexistence of which is known, or by the exercise of due diligence may becomeknown, to the defendant;
(b) Results or reports of physical or mentalexaminations, scientific tests or scientific experiments that the defendantintends to introduce in evidence during the case in chief of the defendant, orcopies thereof, within the possession, custody or control of the defendant, theexistence of which is known, or by the exercise of due diligence may become known,to the defendant; and
(c) Books, papers, documents or tangible objects thatthe defendant intends to introduce in evidence during the case in chief of thedefendant, or copies thereof, within the possession, custody or control of thedefendant, the existence of which is known, or by the exercise of due diligencemay become known, to the defendant.
2. The prosecuting attorney is not entitled, pursuantto the provisions of this section, to the discovery or inspection of:
(a) An internal report, document or memorandum that isprepared by or on behalf of the defendant or his attorney in connection withthe investigation or defense of the case.
(b) A statement, report, book, paper, document,tangible object or any other type of item or information that is privileged orprotected from disclosure or inspection pursuant to the Constitution or laws ofthis state or the Constitution of the United States.
(Added to NRS by 1967, 1419; A 1969, 350; 1995, 265;1997, 2368)