2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 174 — Arraignment and Preparation for Trial
NRS 174.285 Timelimits.
1. A request made pursuant to NRS 174.235 or 174.245 may be made only within 30 daysafter arraignment or at such reasonable later time as the court may permit. Asubsequent request may be made only upon a showing of cause why the requestwould be in the interest of justice.
2. A party shall comply with a request made pursuantto NRS 174.235 or 174.245 not less than 30 days before trialor at such reasonable later time as the court may permit.
(Added to NRS by 1967, 1420; A 1995, 265; 1997, 2369)