2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 174 — Arraignment and Preparation for Trial
NRS 174.125 Certainmotions required to be made before trial.
1. All motions in a criminal prosecution to suppressevidence, for a transcript of former proceedings, for a preliminary hearing,for severance of joint defendants, for withdrawal of counsel, and all othermotions which by their nature, if granted, delay or postpone the time of trialmust be made before trial, unless an opportunity to make such a motion beforetrial did not exist or the moving party was not aware of the grounds for themotion before trial.
2. In any judicial district in which a single judge isprovided:
(a) All motions subject to the provisions of subsection1 must be made in writing, with not less than 10 days notice to the oppositeparty unless good cause is shown to the court at the time of trial why themotion could not have been made in writing upon the required notice.
(b) The court may, by written order, shorten the noticerequired to be given to the opposite party.
3. In any judicial district in which two or morejudges are provided:
(a) All motions subject to the provisions of subsection1 must be made in writing not less than 15 days before the date set for trial,except that if less than 15 days intervene between entry of a plea and the dateset for trial, such a motion may be made within 5 days after entry of the plea.
(b) The court may, if a defendant waives hearing on themotion or for other good cause shown, permit the motion to be made at a laterdate.
4. Grounds for making such a motion after the timeprovided or at the trial must be shown by affidavit.
(Added to NRS by 1967, 1417; A 1981, 1955)