2016 Nebraska Revised Statutes
Chapter 48 - LABOR
48-602 Terms, defined.
NE Code § 48-602 (2016) What's This?
For purposes of the Employment Security Law, unless the context otherwise requires:
(1) Base period means the first four of the last five completed calendar quarters immediately preceding the first day of an individual's benefit year, except that if the individual is not monetarily eligibl
* * *
(c) Employer responsibilities for worksite employees, including those of hiring, firing, and disciplining, are shared between the professional employer organization and the client by contract. The term professional employer agreement shall not include a contract between a parent corporation, company, or other entity and a wholly owned subsidiary;
(21) Professional employer organization means any individual, partnership, limited liability company, corporation, or other legally recognized entity that enters into a professional employer agreement with a client or clients for a majority of a client's workforce at a client worksite. The term professional employer organization does not include an insurer as defined in section 44-103 or a temporary help firm;
(22) State includes, in addition to the states of the United States of America, any dependency of the United States, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, the Virgin Islands, and the District of Columbia;
(23) State unemployment insurance tax means that portion of the combined tax which is based upon the state unemployment insurance tax rate portion of the combined tax rate and which is deposited in the State Unemployment Insurance Trust Fund as required by sections 48-648 and 48-649;
(24) State unemployment insurance tax rate means the percentage of the combined tax rate used to determine the state unemployment insurance tax portion of the combined tax;
(25) Temporary employee means an employee of a temporary help firm assigned to work for the clients of such temporary help firm;
(26) Temporary help firm means a firm that hires its own employees and assigns them to clients to support or supplement the client's work force in work situations such as employee absences, temporary skill shortages, seasonal workloads, and special assignments and projects;
(27) Unemployed means an individual during any week in which the individual performs no service and with respect to which no wages are payable to the individual or any week of less than full-time work if the wages payable with respect to such week are less than the individual's weekly benefit amount, but does not include any individual on a leave of absence or on paid vacation leave. When an agreement between the employer and a bargaining unit representative does not allocate vacation pay allowance or pay in lieu of vacation to a specified period of time during a period of temporary layoff or plant shutdown, the payment by the employer or his or her designated representative will be deemed to be wages as defined in this section in the week or weeks the vacation is actually taken;
(28) Unemployment Trust Fund means the trust fund in the Treasury of the United States of America established under section 904 of the federal Social Security Act, 42 U.S.C. 1104, as such section existed on January 1, 2015, which receives credit from the state Unemployment Compensation Fund;
(29) Wages, except with respect to services performed in employment as provided in subdivisions (4)(c) and (d) of section 48-604, means all remuneration for personal services, including commissions and bonuses, remuneration for personal services paid under a contract of hire, and the cash value of all remunerations in any medium other than cash. The reasonable cash value of remuneration in any medium other than cash shall be estimated and determined in accordance with rules and regulations prescribed by the commissioner. Wages includes tips which are received while performing services which constitute employment and which are included in a written statement furnished to the employer pursuant to section 6053(a) of the Internal Revenue Code as defined in section 49-801.01.
With respect to services performed in employment in agricultural labor as is provided in subdivision (4)(c) of section 48-604, wages means cash remuneration and the cash value of commodities not intended for personal consumption by the worker and his or her immediate family for such services. With respect to services performed in employment in domestic service as is provided in subdivision (4)(d) of section 48-604, wages means cash remuneration for such services.
The term wages does not include:
(a) The amount of any payment, including any amount paid by an employer for insurance or annuities or into a fund to provide for such payment, made to, or on behalf of, an individual in employment or any of his or her dependents under a plan or system established by an employer which makes provision for such individuals generally or for a class or classes of such individuals, including any amount paid by an employer for insurance or annuities or into a fund to provide for any such payment, on account of (i) sickness or accident disability, except, in the case of payments made to an employee or any of his or her dependents, this subdivision (i) shall exclude from wages only payments which are received under a workers' compensation law, (ii) medical and hospitalization expenses in connection with sickness or accident disability, or (iii) death;
(b) The payment by an employer, without deduction from the remuneration of the employee, of the tax imposed upon an employee under section 3101 of the Internal Revenue Code as defined in section 49-801.01;
(c) Any payment on account of sickness or accident disability, or medical or hospitalization expenses in connection with sickness or accident disability, made by an employer to, or on behalf of, an individual after the expiration of six calendar months following the last calendar month in which such individual worked for such employer;
* * *