2015 Nebraska Revised Statutes
Chapter 68 - PUBLIC ASSISTANCE
68-919 Medical assistance recipient; liability; when; claim; procedure; department; powers.
NE Code § 68-919 (2015) What's This?
(1) The recipient of medical assistance under the medical assistance program shall be indebted to the department for the total amount paid for medical assistance on behalf of the recipient if:
(a) The recipient was fifty-five years of age or older at the time the medical assistance was provided; or
(b) The recipient resided in a medical institution and, at the time of institutionalization or application for medical assistance, whichever is later, the department determines that the recipient could not have reasonably been expected to be discharged and resume living at home. For purposes of this section, medical institution means a nursing facility, an intermediate care facility for persons with developmental disabilities, or an inpatient hospital.
(2) The debt accruing under subsection (1) of this section arises during the life of the recipient but shall be held in abeyance until the death of the recipient. Any such debt to the department that exists when the recipient dies shall be recovered only after the death of the recipient's spouse, if any, and only when the recipient is not survived by a child who either is under twenty-one years of age or is blind or totally and permanently disabled as defined by the Supplemental Security Income criteria.
(3) The debt shall include the total amount of medical assistance provided when the recipient was fifty-five years of age or older or during a period of institutionalization as described in subsection (1) of this section and shall not include interest.
(4) The debt may be recovered from the estate of a recipient of medical assistance, including any real property, personal property, or other asset in which the recipient had any legal title or interest at the time of the recipient's death, to the extent of such interests. In furtherance and not in limitation of the foregoing, for purposes of this section, the estate of the recipient of medical assistance also includes assets to be transferred to a beneficiary described in section 77-2004 or 77-2005 in relation to the recipient through a revocable trust or other similar arrangement which has become irrevocable by reason of the recipient's death.
(5) In any probate proceedings in which the department has filed a claim under this section, no additional evidence of foundation shall be required for the admission of the department's payment record supporting its claim if the payment record bears the seal of the department, is certified as a true copy, and bears the signature of an authorized representative of the department.
(6) The department may waive or compromise its claim, in whole or in part, if the department determines that enforcement of the claim would not be in the best interests of the state or would result in undue hardship as provided in rules and regulations of the department.
Source
  • Laws 1994, LB 1224, § 39;
  • Laws 1996, LB 1044, § 334;
  • Laws 2001, LB 257, § 1;
  • Laws 2004, LB 1005, § 7;
  • R.S.Supp.,2004, § 68-1036.02;
  • Laws 2006, LB 1248, § 19;
  • Laws 2007, LB185, § 2;
  • Laws 2013, LB23, § 13;
  • Laws 2015, LB72, § 4.
  • Effective Date: August 30, 2015