2013 Nebraska Revised Statutes
Chapter 77 - REVENUE AND TAXATION
77-1834 - Real property taxes; issuance of treasurer's tax deed; notice to owner or encumbrancer by publication.
NE Code § 77-1834 (2013) What's This?
If the person in whose name the title to the real property appears of record in the office of the register of deeds in the county or if the encumbrancer in whose name an encumbrance on the real property appears of record in the office of the register of deeds in the county cannot, upon diligent inquiry, be found, the purchaser or his or her assignee shall publish the notice in some newspaper published in the county and having a general circulation in the county or, if no newspaper is printed in the county, then in a newspaper published in this state nearest to the county in which the real property is situated.
Source
    Laws 1903, c. 73, § 215, p. 467;
    R.S.1913, § 6543;
    C.S.1922, § 6071;
    C.S.1929, § 77-2023;
    R.S.1943, § 77-1834;
    Laws 1992, LB 1063, § 160;
    Laws 1992, Second Spec. Sess., LB 1, § 133;
    Laws 2003, LB 319, § 3;
    Laws 2008, LB893, § 1;
    Laws 2012, LB370, § 7.