2013 Nebraska Revised Statutes
Chapter 77 - REVENUE AND TAXATION
77-1832 - Real property taxes; issuance of treasurer's tax deed; service of notice; upon whom made.
NE Code § 77-1832 (2013) What's This?
(1) Service of the notice provided by section 77-1831 shall be made by:
(a) Personal or residence service as described in section 25-505.01 upon every person in actual possession or occupancy of the real property who qualifies as an owner-occupant under section 77-1824.01; or
(b) Certified mail, return receipt requested, upon the person in whose name the title to the real property appears of record to the address where the property tax statement was mailed and upon every encumbrancer of record in the office of the register of deeds of the county. Whenever the record of a lien shows the post office address of the lienholder, notice shall be sent by certified mail, return receipt requested, to the holder of such lien at the address appearing of record.
(2) Personal or residence service shall be made by the county sheriff of the county where service is made or by a person authorized by section 25-507. The sheriff or other person serving the notice shall be entitled to the statutory fee prescribed in section 33-117. Within twenty days after the date of request for service of the notice, the person serving the notice of service shall (a) make proof of service to the person requesting the service and state the time and place of service including the address if applicable, the name of the person with whom the notice was left, and the method of service or (b) return the proof of service with a statement of the reason for the failure to serve. Failure to make proof of service or delay in doing so does not affect the validity of the service.
Source
    Laws 1903, c. 73, § 214, p. 467;
    Laws 1905, c. 115, § 1, p. 520;
    R.S.1913, § 6542;
    Laws 1921, c. 143, § 1, p. 610;
    C.S.1922, § 6070;
    C.S.1929, § 77-2022;
    R.S.1943, § 77-1832;
    Laws 1987, LB 93, § 20;
    Laws 1992, LB 1063, § 158;
    Laws 1992, Second Spec. Sess., LB 1, § 131;
    Laws 2003, LB 319, § 1;
    Laws 2012, LB370, § 5;
    Laws 2013, LB341, § 13.
    Operative Date: January 1, 2015