2012 Nebraska Revised Statutes
Chapter 29 - CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
29-2323 - Appeal of sentence by prosecutor; sentencing alternatives.
NE Code § 29-2323 (2012) What's This?
Upon consideration of the criteria enumerated in section 29-2322, the appellate court shall:
(1) If it determines that the sentence imposed is excessively lenient, set aside the sentence, and:
(a) Remand the case for imposition of a greater sentence;
(b) Remand the case for further sentencing proceedings; or
(c) Impose a greater sentence; or
(2) If it determines that the sentence imposed is not excessively lenient, affirm the sentence.
Source
    Laws 1982, LB 402, § 4;
    Laws 1991, LB 732, § 85.