2012 Nebraska Revised Statutes
Chapter 29 - CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
29-2318 - Appeal of ruling or decision; counsel for defendant; appointment; fees.
When a notice is filed, the trial court shall appoint a lawyer to argue the case against the prosecuting attorney, which lawyer shall receive for his or her services a fee not exceeding two hundred dollars to be fixed by the court and to be paid out of the treasury of the county. The court may appoint the defendant's attorney, but if an attorney is not appointed the defendant may be represented by an attorney of his or her choice.
- Laws 1975, LB 130, § 2;
Laws 1984, LB 13, § 71.