2012 Nebraska Revised Statutes
Chapter 29 - CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
29-1917 - Deposition of witness; when; procedure; use at trial.
NE Code § 29-1917 (2012) What's This?
(1) Except as provided in section 29-1926, at any time after the filing of an indictment or information in a felony prosecution, the prosecuting attorney or the defendant may request the court to allow the taking of a deposition of any person other than the defendant who may be a witness in the trial of the offense. The court may order the taking of the deposition when it finds the testimony of the witness:
(a) May be material or relevant to the issue to be determined at the trial of the offense; or
(b) May be of assistance to the parties in the preparation of their respective cases.
(2) An order granting the taking of a deposition shall include the time and place for taking such deposition and such other conditions as the court determines to be just.
(3) The proceedings in taking the deposition of a witness pursuant to this section and returning it to the court shall be governed in all respects as the taking of depositions in civil cases.
(4) A deposition taken pursuant to this section may be used at the trial by any party solely for the purpose of contradicting or impeaching the testimony of the deponent as a witness.
Source
    Laws 1969, c. 235, § 6, p. 870;
    Laws 1988, LB 90, § 2;
    Laws 1993, LB 178, § 1;
    Laws 2011, LB667, § 6.
Cross References
    Child victim or child witness, use of videotape deposition, see section 29-1926.