2012 Nebraska Revised Statutes
Chapter 24 - COURTS
24-734 - Judges; powers; enumerated.
(1) A judge of any court of this state, established under the laws of the State of Nebraska, at chambers anywhere within the state, shall, in any case in which that judge is authorized to act, have power to exercise the powers conferred upon a judge and upon a court, and specifically to:
(a) Upon the stipulation of the parties to an action, hear and determine any matter, including the trial of an equity case or case at law in which a jury has been waived;
(b) Hear and determine pretrial and posttrial matters in civil cases not involving testimony of witnesses by oral examination;
(c) With the consent of the defendant, receive pleas of guilty and pass sentences in criminal cases;
(d) With the consent of the defendant, hear and determine pretrial and posttrial matters in criminal cases;
(e) Hear and determine cases brought by petition in error or appeal not involving testimony of witnesses by oral examination;
(f) Hear and determine any matter in juvenile cases with the consent of the guardian ad litem or attorney for the minor, the other parties to the proceedings, and the attorneys for those parties, if any;
(g) Without notice, make any order and perform any act which may lawfully be made or performed by him or her ex parte in open court in any action or proceeding which is on file in any district of this state; and
(h) Render any judgment or make any order at any location even though the action is pending in a county other than the place in which the judge is physically present.
(2) A judgment or order made pursuant to this section shall be deemed effective when the judgment is entered in accordance with the provisions of subsection (3) of section 25-1301.
(3) The judge, in his or her discretion, may in any proceeding authorized by the provisions of this section not involving testimony of witnesses by oral examination, use telephonic methods to conduct such proceedings. The court may require the parties to make reimbursement for any telephone charges incurred.
(4) The enumeration of the powers in subsections (1), (2), and (3) of this section shall not be construed to deny the right of a party to trial by jury in the county in which the action was first filed if such right otherwise exists.
(5) Nothing in this section shall be construed to exempt proceedings under this section from the provisions of the Guidelines for Use by Nebraska Courts in Determining When and Under What Conditions a Hearing Before Such Court May Be Closed in Whole or in Part to the Public, adopted by the Supreme Court of the State of Nebraska September 8, 1980, and any amendments to those provisions.
- Laws 1879, § 39, p. 90;
Laws 1913, c. 209, § 1, p. 635;
R.S.1913, § 1176;
Laws 1921, c. 177, § 1, p. 676;
C.S.1922, § 1099;
C.S.1929, § 27-317;
R.S.1943, § 24-317;
Laws 1953, c. 64, § 1, p. 208;
Laws 1965, c. 111, § 1, p. 435;
R.S.1943, (1979), § 24-317;
Laws 1983, LB 272, § 1;
Laws 1999, LB 43, § 1.
2. Jurisdiction at chambers
3. No jurisdiction at chambers
4. Notice
5. Miscellaneous
1. Constitutionality