2015 Montana Code Annotated
Title 80. AGRICULTURE
CHAPTER 8. PESTICIDES
Part 1. General Administration
80-8-103. Purpose.
MT Code § 80-8-103 (2015) What's This?
80-8-103. Purpose. The control of pesticides and their use is essential for the protection of humans and the environment. Pesticides are currently considered valuable and necessary to provide sufficient quantity of quality foods and for the protection of humans from vector-borne diseases. However, the protection of humans and their essential needs--water, air, food, animals, vegetation, pollinating insects, and shelter from pesticides that are potentially dangerous--is in the public interest now and in the future. Therefore, it is necessary to provide for the control of pesticides.
History: En. Sec. 2, Ch. 403, L. 1971; R.C.M. 1947, 27-214; amd. Sec. 2598, Ch. 56, L. 2009.