2011 Montana Code Annotated
TITLE 61. MOTOR VEHICLES
CHAPTER 11. RECORDS AND REPORTS OF CONVICTIONS
Part 2. Habitual Traffic Offenders
61-11-213. Habitual traffic offender operating motor vehicle guilty of misdemeanor.
MT Code § 61-11-213 (1993 through 62d Legis Reg Sess) What's This?
61-11-213. Habitual traffic offender operating motor vehicle guilty of misdemeanor. A person who is declared to be a habitual traffic offender under this part who operates a motor vehicle in this state during the period of revocation of the person's driver's license or driving privileges is guilty of a misdemeanor and upon conviction shall be imprisoned for a period of not less than 14 days or more than 1 year or fined not more than $1,000, or both, and the department, upon receiving a record of the conviction of a person under this section, shall extend the period of revocation for an additional 1 year. However, in cases in which the prohibited operation of a motor vehicle by a habitual traffic offender is necessitated in a situation of extreme emergency in order to save life, limb, or property, the person may not be considered guilty of a violation under this part.
History: En. 31-187 by Sec. 13, Ch. 362, L. 1974; R.C.M. 1947, 31-187; amd. Sec. 3, Ch. 390, L. 1991; amd. Sec. 6, Ch. 338, L. 1995.