2011 Montana Code Annotated
TITLE 61. MOTOR VEHICLES
CHAPTER 11. RECORDS AND REPORTS OF CONVICTIONS
Part 2. Habitual Traffic Offenders
61-11-201. Purpose.
MT Code § 61-11-201 (1993 through 62d Legis Reg Sess) What's This?
61-11-201. Purpose. This part is predicated upon the belief and philosophy that innocent drivers and other innocent passengers and pedestrians have a constitutional right to live, free from fear of death or injury from habitual traffic offenders. Further, it is the purpose of this part to reduce the number of motor vehicle accidents in this state and to provide greater safety to the motoring public and others by denying to the habitual traffic offenders the privilege of operating a motor vehicle upon the public streets and highways of this state.
History: En. 31-175 by Sec 1, Ch. 362, L. 1974; R.C.M. 1947, 31-175.