2014 Missouri Revised Statutes
TITLE XI EDUCATION AND LIBRARIES (160-186)
Chapter 164 Tax Levies and Bonded Indebtedness
Section 164.021 Excess levy, procedure.
MO Rev Stat § 164.021 (2014) What's This?
164.021. 1. Whenever it becomes necessary, in the judgment of the school board of any school district in the state, to increase the tax rate beyond the rate authorized by the constitution for district purposes without voter approval plus the last tax rate approved by the voters for school purposes, or when voters of the district equal in number to ten percent or more of the number of votes cast for the member of the school board receiving the greatest number of votes cast at the last school election in the district wherein board members were elected, petition the board, in writing, for an increase in the tax rate, the board shall determine the rate of taxation necessary to be levied in excess of the existing rate and submit the proposition as to whether the rate of taxation shall be increased by the board to the voters of the district. The proposal may be submitted at an election.
2. If the necessary majority of the voters voting thereon, as required by article X, section 11(c), of the constitution, favor the proposed increase, the result of vote, including the rate of taxation so voted, shall be certified by the clerk of the district to the clerk of the commission of the proper county or counties, who, on receipt thereof, shall assess the amount so certified, effective as of September twentieth next following, against all taxable property of the school district as provided by law. In metropolitan districts the certification shall be made by the secretary of the board as required by law.
(L. 1963 p. 200 § 5-2, A.L. 1967 p. 238, A.L. 1971 H.B. 469, A.L. 1976 H.B. 1162, A.L. 1978 H.B. 971)
(Source: RSMo 1959 §§ 165.080, 165.487, 165.490, 165.493, 165.638)