2013 Missouri Revised Statutes
TITLE XII PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARE
Chapter 211 Juvenile Courts
Section 211.444 Termination of parental rights upon consent of parent, when--execution of written consent--acknowledgment.
MO Rev Stat § 211.444 (2013) What's This?
Termination of parental rights upon consent of parent, when--execution of written consent--acknowledgment.
211.444. 1. The juvenile court may, upon petition of the juvenile officer or a child-placing agency licensed under sections 210.481 to 210.536 in conjunction with a placement with such agency under subsection 6 of section 453.010, or the court before which a petition for adoption has been filed pursuant to the provisions of chapter 453, terminate the rights of a parent to a child if the court finds that such termination is in the best interests of the child and the parent has consented in writing to the termination of his or her parental rights.
2. The written consent required by subsection 1 of this section may be executed before or after the institution of the proceedings and shall be acknowledged before a notary public. In lieu of such acknowledgment, the signature of the person giving the written consent shall be witnessed by at least two adult persons who are present at the execution whose signatures and addresses shall be plainly written thereon and who determine and certify that the consent is knowingly and freely given. The two adult witnesses shall not be the prospective parents. The notary public or witnesses shall verify the identity of the party signing the consent.
3. The written consent required by subsection 1 of this section shall be valid and effective only after the child is at least forty-eight hours old and if it complies with the other requirements of section 453.030.
(L. 1985 H.B. 366, et al., A.L. 1997 H.B. 343, A.L. 1998 S.B. 674, A.L. 2007 S.B. 84)
CROSS REFERENCE:
Application of law to adoption petitions filed on or after August 28, 1997, 453.012