2011 Missouri Revised Statutes
TITLE XXXV CIVIL PROCEDURE AND LIMITATIONS
Chapter 506 Commencement of Actions and General Provisions
Section 506.500. Actions in which outstate service is authorized--jurisdiction of Missouri courts applicable, when.
MO Rev Stat § 506.500. What's This?
Actions in which outstate service is authorized--jurisdiction of Missouri courts applicable, when.
506.500. 1. Any person or firm, whether or not a citizen or resident of this state, or any corporation, who in person or through an agent does any of the acts enumerated in this section, thereby submits such person, firm, or corporation, and, if an individual, his personal representative, to the jurisdiction of the courts of this state as to any cause of action arising from the doing of any of such acts:
(1) The transaction of any business within this state;
(2) The making of any contract within this state;
(3) The commission of a tortious act within this state;
(4) The ownership, use, or possession of any real estate situated in this state;
(5) The contracting to insure any person, property or risk located within this state at the time of contracting;
(6) Engaging in an act of sexual intercourse within this state with the mother of a child on or near the probable period of conception of that child.
2. Any person, whether or not a citizen or resident of this state, who has lived in lawful marriage within this state, submits himself to the jurisdiction of the courts of this state as to all civil actions for dissolution of marriage or for legal separation and all obligations arising for maintenance of a spouse, support of any child of the marriage, attorney's fees, suit money, or disposition of marital property, if the other party to the lawful marriage lives in this state or if a third party has provided support to the spouse or to the children of the marriage and is a resident of this state.
3. Only causes of action arising from acts enumerated in this section may be asserted against a defendant in an action in which jurisdiction over him is based upon this section.
(L. 1967 p. 660 1, A.L. 1984 H.B. 1275, A.L. 1993 S.B. 253)