2011 Missouri Revised Statutes
TITLE IV EXECUTIVE BRANCH
Chapter 34 State Purchasing and Printing
Section 34.058. Public works contract, defined--certain contract clauses against public policy--exceptions.
MO Rev Stat § 34.058. What's This?
Public works contract, defined--certain contract clauses against public policy--exceptions.
34.058. 1. As used in this section, the term "public works contract" means a contract of the state, county, city and other political subdivisions of the state, except the Missouri transportation department, for the construction, alteration, repair, or maintenance of any building, structure, highway, bridge, viaduct, pipeline, public works, or any other works dealing with construction, which shall include, but need not be limited to, moving, demolition, or excavation performed in conjunction with such work.
2. Any clause in a public works contract that purports to waive, release, or extinguish the rights of a contractor to recover costs or damages, or obtain an equitable adjustment, for delays in performing such contract, if such delay is caused in whole, or in part, by acts or omissions within the control of the contracting public entity or persons acting on behalf thereof, is against public policy and is void and unenforceable.
3. Subsection 2 of this section is not intended to render void any contract provision of a public works contract that:
(1) Precludes a contractor from recovering that portion of delay costs caused by the acts or omissions of the contractor or its agents;
(2) Requires notice of any delay by the party responsible for such delay;
(3) Provides for reasonable liquidated damages; or
(4) Provides for arbitration or any other procedure designed to settle contract disputes.
(L. 1990 S.B. 808 & 672 2)
Annotation Copyright Missouri Joint Committee on Legislative Research