2011 Missouri Revised Statutes
TITLE IV EXECUTIVE BRANCH
Chapter 30 State Treasurer
Section 30.953. Missouri investment trust created, purpose, powers, duties--board of trustees.
MO Rev Stat § 30.953. What's This?
* * *
(1) To receive, hold, manage, invest and ultimately reconvey to the granting party any funds or property of the state of Missouri which may, from time to time, be transferred to the investment trust pursuant to the terms of a trust agreement with the state of Missouri and the provisions of sections 30.953 to 30.971. All property, money, funds, investments and rights which may be so conveyed to the investment trust shall be dedicated to and held in trust for the state of Missouri and no other until such time as they are reconveyed to the state of Missouri, all as set forth herein; and
(2) To perform other duties assigned by law.
2. The state treasurer, on behalf of the state of Missouri, is hereby authorized to convey designated funds in the state treasury to the Missouri investment trust to be held in trust for the exclusive benefit of the state of Missouri for a fixed period, pursuant to the terms and conditions of a written trust agreement and the provisions of sections 30.953 to 30.971, provided that all the following requirements have been met:
(1) Initially, the general assembly passes and the governor signs legislation designating specific funds in the state treasury as being funds which, due to their nature and purpose, are intended for long-term investment and growth, and accordingly, from which there shall be no appropriations for a period exceeding the longest duration for investments by the state treasury pursuant to section 15, article IV of the Constitution of Missouri. Such legislation shall declare that it is the intention and desire of the general assembly that the state treasurer shall convey, from time to time, the designated funds, in trust, to the Missouri investment trust, and shall further declare the maximum time such funds shall remain in the Missouri investment trust before being reconveyed to the state treasurer by the investment trust; and
(2) Thereafter, an appropriation by the general assembly authorizing disbursement of the designated funds from the state treasury to the Missouri investment trust; and
(3) The Missouri investment trust executes a valid, binding trust agreement, sufficient in form and substance to bind the investment trust to hold, maintain, and invest the designated funds, in trust, for the exclusive benefit of the state of Missouri, for the prescribed period, whereupon the investment trust shall reconvey the designated funds and any earnings thereon to the state treasury.
3. The investment trust may hold and invest funds so designated in order to satisfy the specific long-term investment goals of such funds, but the investment trust shall not be utilized to invest idle general revenue funds of the state treasury. No more than one hundred million dollars, in aggregate, may be conveyed to the investment trust pursuant to sections 30.953 to 30.971. Total assets under management by the investment trust may exceed one hundred million dollars, but no new funds may be conveyed to the investment trust until such time as previous existing transfers to the investment trust total less than one hundred million dollars.
* * *