2015 Mississippi Code
Title 57 - PLANNING, RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT
Chapter 7 - SALE OR DEVELOPMENT OF AIRPORT LANDS, OR OTHER LANDS, FOR INDUSTRIAL PURPOSES
§ 57-7-1 - Sale or lease of surplus government lands for improvement for industrial and commercial purposes; improvement of property
MS Code § 57-7-1 (2015) What's This?
In the event that any municipality, county, supervisors district, municipal airport authority, regional airport authority or other governmental subdivision shall have surplus airport land or other lands which are not needed for airport purposes or for other governmental purposes, then such property so designated and described may be set aside and improved for industrial and commercial purposes and the same may thereafter be operated or the same may be leased or sold upon such terms and conditions as a municipality, county, municipal airport authority, regional airport authority or governmental subdivision shall prescribe.
In order to provide for the improvement of such property for industrial and commercial purposes, the municipality or other authority shall be authorized to provide all necessary utilities therefor and to lay out, construct and/or improve and hard-surface roadways, streets, driveways and access roads, railroads and spur tracks, and provide for the grading, drainage, sewer, lights and water, and all other necessary or proper utilities as may be necessary or proper to make such land desirable or useful as a site or sites for industrial and commercial enterprises. The cost and expense of such improvements to said real estate shall be paid for from funds made available from the lease or sale of such lands to the extent such funds are available.