2015 Minnesota Statutes
Chapters 625 - 634 — CRIMINAL PROCEDURE; PEACE OFFICERS; PRIVACY OF COMMUNICATIONS
Chapter 634 — EVIDENCE; WITNESSES
Section 634.16 — ADMISSION INTO EVIDENCE OF RESULTS OF APPROVED BREATH TESTS.
MN Stat § 634.16 (2015) What's This?
634.16 ADMISSION INTO EVIDENCE OF RESULTS OF APPROVED BREATH TESTS.
In any civil or criminal hearing or trial, the results of a breath test, when performed by a person who has been fully trained in the use of an infrared or other approved breath-testing instrument, as defined in section 169A.03, subdivision 11, pursuant to training given or approved by the commissioner of public safety or the commissioner's acting agent, are admissible in evidence without antecedent expert testimony that an infrared or other approved breath-testing instrument provides a trustworthy and reliable measure of the alcohol in the breath.
History:
1984 c 430 s 9; 1986 c 444; 2000 c 478 art 2 s 7; 2003 c 96 s 6