2015 Minnesota Statutes
Chapters 370 - 403 — COUNTIES, COUNTY OFFICERS, REGIONAL AUTHORITIES
Chapter 387 — SHERIFF
Section 387.13 — PROHIBITIONS.
MN Stat § 387.13 (2015) What's This?
387.13 PROHIBITIONS.
No sheriff or deputy sheriff shall appear or practice as an attorney, solicitor, or counselor at law in any court, or draw or fill up any process, pleading, or paper for any party in any action or proceeding, nor, with intent to be employed in the collection of any demand or the service of any process, advise or counsel any person to commence an action or proceeding. This prohibition does not apply to a deputy sheriff who is acting with the approval of the appointing sheriff and whose law enforcement duties do not have a material nexus with potential legal proceedings for which the deputy sheriff counsels clients. A sheriff is not eligible to hold other elective office. A sheriff or deputy sheriff violating this section is guilty of a petty misdemeanor.
History:
(916) RL s 558; 1973 c 123 art 5 s 7; 1981 c 163 s 2; 2009 c 118 s 1