2012 Minnesota Statutes
Chapters 645 - 648 — Statutes, Construction
Chapter 645 — Interpretation of Statutes and Rules
Section 645.39 — Implied Repeal by Later Law
MN Stat § 645.39 (2012) What's This?
645.39 IMPLIED REPEAL BY LATER LAW.
When a law purports to be a revision of all laws upon a particular subject, or sets up a general or exclusive system covering the entire subject matter of a former law and is intended as a substitute for such former law, such law shall be construed to repeal all former laws upon the same subject. When a general law purports to establish a uniform and mandatory system covering a class of subjects, such law shall be construed to repeal preexisting local or special laws on the same class of subjects. In all other cases, a later law shall not be construed to repeal an earlier law unless the two laws are irreconcilable.
History:
1941 c 492 s 39