2015 Michigan Compiled Laws
Chapter 408 - Labor
Act 166 of 1965 PREVAILING WAGES ON STATE PROJECTS (408.551 - 408.558)
Section 408.552 Contracts for state projects; minimum wage provisions, exceptions.
408.552 Contracts for state projects; minimum wage provisions, exceptions.
Sec. 2.
Every contract executed between a contracting agent and a successful bidder as contractor and entered into pursuant to advertisement and invitation to bid for a state project which requires or involves the employment of construction mechanics, other than those subject to the jurisdiction of the state civil service commission, and which is sponsored or financed in whole or in part by the state shall contain an express term that the rates of wages and fringe benefits to be paid to each class of mechanics by the bidder and all of his subcontractors, shall be not less than the wage and fringe benefit rates prevailing in the locality in which the work is to be performed. Contracts on state projects which contain provisions requiring the payment of prevailing wages as determined by the United States secretary of labor pursuant to the federal Davis-Bacon act (United States code, title 40, section 276a et seq) or which contain minimum wage schedules which are the same as prevailing wages in the locality as determined by collective bargaining agreements or understandings between bona fide organizations of construction mechanics and their employers are exempt from the provisions of this act.
History: 1965, Act 166, Eff. Mar. 31, 1966